Tuesday, November 13, 2012


Hey ladies :)
So I've been busy again, I got a new job :D Yay me!! I did these nails for my first day! I meant to post them yesterday but I was tired after work. :( 

I liked they way they turned out!! I'm sorry I'm keeping it short tonight, but I have to do my nails tonight, do laundry, and get some paperwork done.

I used:
Finger Paints Don't Make A Scene
Finger Paints Hue Left A Message?
Essie My Place Or Yours

Until Next time,

Saturday, November 10, 2012

Looking for Inspiration

Hey guys :)

So i'm not saying i'm back this time, I think I said it a few times before and I feel super guilty when I say i'm back and disappear again.

I have been in a slump, a lazy, I dont wanna do nothin' type of slump! After Halloween there was some massive clean up that needed to be done. I had paints, brushes, newspapers, boxes, more paints, urethanes, stains, candy (YES TONS OF IT) costumes, and much more Halloween stuff lying around. So I slowly got rid of it, I had to rent a monthly storage to put away my Halloween stuff because there is no way its going to fit anywhere in this house.

Yup, so like I said I've been lazy, just kind of silently stalking all the nail pages lol. And I've seen a lot of Indie Holiday polishes and I'm getting excited!!! My fiance has been listening to Christmas music secretly (Kind of) and I still think its a bit too early for that, but not too early to shop, and plan some Christmas nails!!! I know, I'm crazy!!

So I saw a few jelly looking polishes that were candy cane like and what not, but I saw one particular one that I fell in love with, I saw it on Chalkboard Nails' Page Its a glitter topper and its red and green and so very very perfect!! So I haven't bought it yet, but I needed to satisfy my craving for glitter!! Not to mention a reason to get my butt back on here!

So without further ado, here's what I did.

Now that I look at my picture, I realized I need more light, or a better angle. Ok, I gotta work on that.

So I used:
Finger Paints Paper Mache
Funky Fingers Confetti
I diluted the same Finger Paints white with some polish thinner to sandwich the glitter and voila!!

Alrighty, that's all for now,
Until Next Time,