Wednesday, July 3, 2013

Happy 4th of July

Happy 4th of July!!

First off I'd like to apologize for being absent for a while. I've been busy, and had been traveling all over the North East :) But I'm back, at least for right now.

I didn't give up on painting my nails, I just didn't do it as often. I picked up several other hobbies as well, one of which is photography, and I've been working on some digital drawings. Hobbies I've had but it distracts me from my nails.

Anyway, I decided to do a festive 4th of July MSMD :)

Here's what It looks like.
Now I know this isn't the greatest picture but I snapped it quickly while outside on break. I've been slaving away in the kitchen all day preparing for my 4th of July BBQ :) I've invited all my friends and we're determined to have an awesome time! While not blowing ourselves up! LOL!

Ohhhhh!! Also, my birthday just passed and I got a really cool gift from one of my friends. He gave me one of the Ciate Corrupted Neons Manicure Set. The pink one!! I'm really excited to try it out!! But I have to go into storage and dig out my black light! So I can try it out for real!!

Ok, so for this mani I used:
China Glaze White on White
Sula Paint and Peel Royal 
Wet and Wild I Red a Good Book
CND Super Shiny topcoat 

Alright ladies,
Thank you for reading
I have no forgotten you all. Thank you for the comments.
I'll be back hopefully sooner rather than later.

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

The Valentine Blues

Hey loves,
So there's always those people who don't like Valentine's Day just because they don't have a lover, lol. So they decide to ruin it for the rest of us, or at least try lol. So here's a mani dedicated to them.

I call it The Valentine Blues </3
So yup, that's what I thought of when I had one particular friend complaining of my happiness. LMAO!! He half did it as joke but he's funny like that. So I dedicate this to him!

For this mani I used:
China Glaze Recycle
Finger Paints Paper Mache
Sation Board Girl Blue

Well until next time,
Ms.Meow <3

Sunday, January 27, 2013

Valentine's Day Mani

Hey ladies,
So Valentines Day is fast approaching :) Who's excited? Me!
I love V-Day :) I love the lovey-dovey, childlike excitement it brings out in people, Everyone buying cards and candy and flowers, and even getting a bit gutsy and asking that certain someone special out. Also it makes me want to glitter everything up in pink and red glitter that includes my nails. So I decided to get started with the Valentine mani's.

This is what I came up with.

Yeah, I didn't use my Nikon :( I just used my phone for this one. I actually did these last night (3am) and my fiance picked me up at 4am, so I had no choice but to snap quick quick pics!

But I was browsing my Pinterest boards and I took the idea for the index finger nail from I thought it was totally cute idea.

What I used:
Sinful Colors Ruby Ruby (red)
Essie My Place Or Yours (pink)
Funky Fingers Star-Studded (gold glitter)
Finger Paints Paper Mache (white)

Yup, so I can't wait to do another V-Day inspired mani,
But that's it for now,
Until next time,

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

I miss wearing Teal on Tuesdays

Hey ladies :)
So it's been a while since I've seen a Teal Tuesdays post :( So in honor of teal tuesdays I've done a teal-icure. I bought the polish over a month ago and have not tried it. Its just been sitting in the helmer all lonely.

Ok here's what I have.

Yeah, I miss participating in nail related things. I think i'm going to join the "Laid back 31 DC"
Its only 2 mani's per week plus I can do my own and not be so overwhelmed.

Who else is joining??

Before I forget here's what I used for this mani:
China Glaze Turned up Turquoise (Neon)
Art Deco Teal Glitter

Well that's all for now.
Until next time,

Sunday, January 20, 2013

Lolita's Kisses + 3000 pageviews

Hey ladies :)
First off let me say, Woohoo!! I've hit 3000+ page views, YAY!

So I've been busy making some Valentines Day decorations for the kitchen. I had bought some glitter at the craft store and I was working on my nail desk and wondered what would happen if I put some of these adorable pink glitters and mix them with some clear polish. Turns out this franken polish turned out beautiful!! I let it sit for a few days and tried it out tonight, and its lovely! I even came up with a cute name for it. Here's what I came up with.

Its pink white and clear glitter and I added a tiny bit of red in it. I love it. The name of this polish? Lolita's Kisses. Who is this Lolita, you ask? Well she's my tiny 10 week old chihuahua :) And she is a kisser, lol.

Here's a pic of her. 

This is her on the car ride home. Lol, she's so tiny!

Ok, and this is Lolita's Kisses on my nails.

Yup, I like it a lot. I need to get a macro lens so I can take super awesome close up pics.
Ok, so speaking of Valentines Day I have to order a few polishes from Pam, I am in love with her Valentine's Day collection!! Can wait to get them!! 

Alright that's all for now, 
Until next time,

Saturday, January 12, 2013

New Year, New Camera, Not so new Nail Polish

Happy New Year!!

Hey ladies,
Once again I've been missing in action for a little while and just wanted to say that I'm still here lurking around the nail art blog world, watching and admiring all the lovely mani's the ladies have been sporting. I've had a hectic holiday I was working retail for the season and the schedule was kind of crazy, not to mention getting the flu and being sick for 2 and a half weeks ugh! But now the holidays are gone :( all is back to normal. *Le sigh!!*

So I have no new polishes to report (that needs to change) and I did my nails a few times between my absence here, I just didn't take pics.


But I got big news!! I finally got  a new camera! :D My first DSLR!!! My fiance got it for me this past week, and I've been playing around with it. We went to the zoo to get a few shots, and I was still too new with it, and most of my shots were too out of focus and not planned well enough to brag about lol. I'm still learning about Aperture and Shutter speed and its a lot to take it right now. I've watched a lot of youtube videos that have helped a lot, but I need to get out there and experiment. 

Here's what I got.

 I'm not sure I see a difference between the pictures I've taken before (at least not with these shots) 
but I didn't spend as much time editing the background to a nice blur, which is nice. 
Maybe there is a difference, my cuticles look rough, lol!!! 
But in their defense, I've been cleaning a lot today and washed my hands a billion and one times!

Ok, well that's all for now,
until next time,